Articles

Awards & Trophies

 
MHGC Most Improved
John King Memorial

John Alfred King died in a hang gliding accident at Long Mynd on Sunday 10th February 1980.  To know John was to like him. As a Club Coach and Committee member he worked tirelessly for the Malvern Club, and also as Secretary of the Midland Federation.  He gave illustrated talks, and films on hang gliding, and was one of the sport's keenest disciples. Always trying to educate the public, anywhere any time. From an evening with the WI to a Rotary luncheon, or just sitting in his famous Sherpa van on the hill.  His wit, boundless energy and enthusiasm will be sadly missed by all who new him.

The John King award goes to the pilot who has, in the opinion of the Committee, shown most improvement in his or her flying skills during the previous season.
 
2018    Steve Ashley
2017    Richard Darling
2016    Tim Crow
2015    Sam Price
2014    Gavin Ramsay
2013    Richard Darling
2012    Richard Darling
2011    Tony Wilkinson
2010    Ian Price
2009    Stuart Mayson
2008    John Kingsley
2006    James Clewitt
2005    Dennis Ferneclough
2004    David Quinn
2003    Brian Pilcher
2002    Graham Shand
2001    (unclaimed - foot & mouth)
2000    Richard Pearce
1999    Bryan Hindle
1998    Gordon Allison
1997    Mark Barrett-Moore
1996    Dave Quinn
1995    Mark Barrett-Moore
1994    Jonno Rann
1993    P  Hancox
1992    Paul Depper
1991    Dave Norton
1990    Martin Bennett
1989    Ian Scudder
1988    Graham Voyle
1987    Dave Wood
1986    Andy Griffin
1985    Bill Bell
1984    Dave Corbett
1982    Barry Brooks
1980    Alex Yule
 
 
MHGC Best Newcomer

This award is for newly qualified pilots, and goes to the pilot that the committee consider to have shown most promise in his or her start in the sport over the previous season.
 
2018    (not awarded)
2017    (not awarded)
2016    (not awarded)
2015    (not awarded)
2014    Steve Ashley
2013    (not awarded)
2012    Ed Coyte
2011    Nick Ridley
2010    Mark Torres
2009    Stuart Mayson
2007    Kobus Cilliers
2006    Andy Wallington
2005    Antonio Lauricella
2004    James Clewitt
2003    Carolyn Dewdney
2002    Dave Jackson-Hobbs
 
 
XC Cup
Graham Holder Memorial

   Graham was a scientist working at RSRE in Malvern and a very keen member of the club in the early to mid-eighties. A group of us were very keen in those days and we were out at every opportunity, Graham was probably one of the most enthusiastic and competitive amongst us and  he was nearly always the first to launch!
    On 21st February 1987, we went to Pandy on a strong, gusty day and as usual Graham was first to launch. Immediately after take-off, his right wing tip dropped and hit a bush which further rotated the glider and he impacted head first into the hillside. We called an ambulance and got him to hospital as soon as possible but sadly his injuries were so severe that he never regained consciousness and died eleven days later on 5th March 1987.
    His death affected us all deeply and so it seemed fitting at the time that we should introduce a trophy in his memory and the "XC Cup" seemed to best capture his enthusiastic and competitive spirit.
 

IMG 8580The Graham Holder Memorial XC Cup is awarded to the member who has logged the highest-scoring flight in the UK in the previous season under the Malvern HGC or Malvern Aerotow Group “flag”.


2018   Steve Ashley
2017   Tony Wilkinson
2016   Nick Collins
2015   Bill Bell
2014   Tony Wilkinson
2013   Kirsty Cameron
2012   Nick Collins
2011   Bryan Hindle
2010   Stuart Mayson
2009   Bill Bell
2008   Bryan Hindle
2007   Nev Almond
2006   Richard Pearce
2005   Bryan Hindle
2004   Bryan Hindle
2003   Nick Collins
2002   Bryan Hindle
2001   Frank Trunks
2000   Derek Evans
dsc05945
1999   Bill Bell
1998   Martin Bennett
1997   Bill Bell
1996   Alex Green
1995   Graham Steel
1994   Graham Steel
1993   Martin Bennett
1992   Derek Evans
1991   Andy Smart
1990   Alan Hyde
1989   Andy Smart
1988   Alan Hyde
1987   Leo Jones
 
 
MHGC Go For It

The paraglider pilots and hang glider pilots each have their own league (see below).  This award goes to the highest scorer in either league – the champion of champions!
 
2018   Gavin Ramsay
2017   Tony Wilkinson
2016   Tim Crow
2015   Bryan Hindle 
2014   Bryan Hindle
2013   Bryan Hindle
2012   Bryan Hindle
2011   Bryan Hindle
2010   Nigel Dewdney
2009   Bryan Hindle
2008   Nev Almond
2007   Bryan Hindle
2006   Bryan Hindle
2005   Bryan Hindle
2004   Bryan Hindle
2003   Tim Crow
2002   Bryan Hindle
2001   (unclaimed - foot & mouth)
2000   Bryan Hindle
1999   Bill Bell
1998   Derek Evens
1997   Bill Bell
1996   Rob Davis
1995   Bill Bell
1994   Andy Smart
1993   Martin Bennett
1992   Alan Hyde
1991   S Docherty
1990   Leo Jones
1989   Andy Smart
1988   Alan Hyde
1987   Leo Jones
1986   Leo Jones
1985   Leo Jones
1984   Leo Jones
1981   Geoff Weighell
1977   John Bevan
 
 
MHGC Paragliding XC League

All UK paragliding flights logged by club members in the previous season are scored and this award goes to the overall winner.  See the “Competitions” page for details of the scoring.

2018   Gavin Ramsay
2017   Tony Wilkinson
2016   Tim Crow
2015   Bryan Hindle 
2014   Bryan Hindle
2013   Bryan Hindle
2012   Bryan Hindle
2011   Bryan Hindle
2010   Nigel Dewdney
2009   Bryan Hindle
2008   Bryan Hindle
2007   Bryan Hindle
2006   Bryan Hindle
2005   Bryan Hindle
2004   Bryan Hindle
2003   Tim Crow
2002   Bryan Hindle
2001   (unclaimed - foot & mouth)
2000   Richard Pearce
1999   Bryan Hindle
1997   Rob Davis
1996   Alex Green
1995   Graham Steel
1994   Graham Steel
1993   Alex Green
1992   J Tapscott
 
 
MHGC Hang Gliding XC League
 
All UK hang gliding flights logged by club members in the previous season are scored and this award goes to the overall winner.  See the “Competitions” page for details of the scoring.

2018   Carl Wallbank
2017   Bill Bell
2016   Nick Collins
2015   Nick Collins 
2014   Bill Bell 
2013   Alec Linton
2012   Alan Hyde
2011   Bill Bell
2010   Bill Bell


Best Triangle Award

Awarded for the highest scoring triangle flight by a member in the UK during the previous season.  See the “Competitions” page for details of the scoring.

2018   Tony Wilkinson
2017   Nigel Dewdney


Best Low Save award

Awarded to the pilot managing the best recorded low save of the previous season in the Committee’s opinion.  Self-reporting is usually required, but should be verifiable by track log.

2018   not awarded
2017   Bryan Hindle

 
Carolyn Dewdney Spirit of Free Flying Award
dsc05961

Awarded to the member who, in the opinion of the Committee, has best shown the spirit of sheer non-competitive enjoyment in their flying over the previous season, a spirit which was epitomized by Carolyn.

2018   Steve Ashley
2017   Dave Jackson-Hobbs
2016   Gavin Ramsay
2015   John Bevan
2014   Noel McGovern
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turf Surfer Award
 
Awarded to the paraglider pilot member who, in the opinion of the Committee, has surfed most inelegantly over the ground behind (or sometimes beneath) his/her wing during the previous season, causing serious injury only to their pride.

2018   Dave Jackson-Hobbs
2017   Gavin Ramsay
2016   Richard Darling
2015   Tony Willkinson 
dsc05956
2014   Chris Hopkins
2013   Tony Willkinson
2012   Kevin Poole
2011   Paul Massey
2010   Ian Price
2009   Kobus Cilliers
2008   Kobus Cilliers
2007   Dave Jackson-Hobbs
2006   John Kingsley
2005   Brian Hickman
2004   Dave Quinn                                         
 
 
Broken Upright Trophy
 
Awarded to the hang glider pilot member who, in the opinion of the Committee, has suffered the most embarrassing (non-serious) incident whilst flying during the previous season.

2018   (unclaimed)
2017   Nick Collins
2016   (unclaimed)
2015   (unclaimed)
2014   Andy Wallington 
2013   (unclaimed)
2012   David Corbett
2011   John Bevandsc05949
2010   Ken Shail
2009   Bill Bell
2008   Tony Jones
2007   Derek Evens
2006   Tony Jones
2005   Jim Clewitt
2004   John Bevan
2003   Brian Pilcher
2002   John Bevan
2001   (unclaimed - foot & mouth)
2000   Martin Bennett
1999   Ken Shail
1998   Gordon Allison
1997   Tony Jones
1996   Ron Maul
1995   Tim Meager
1994   Christopher Farwell
1993   Ken Shail
1992   Paul Depper
1991   Ian Scudder
1990   Christopher Farwell
1989   Derek Evans
1998   Ron Maul
1997   Brian Dainty
1996   David Corbett 
 
 
Senior Bustit/Moment Trophy
 
As free flying gives rise to so many opportunities to make a fool of yourself, this extra award can be made to honour any particularly silly behaviour of a member not already recognised by an award.
dsc05947

2018   Brian Perkins
2017   Tim Crow
2016   (unclaimed)
2015   Richard Darling 
2014   Tony Wilkinson 
2013   Bryan Hindle
2012   Nick Collins
2011   Nick Collins
2009   John Bevan

2006   Ken Shail
2007   Derek Evens
2005   Derek Evens
2004   John Bevan
 
 
Stones Throw Award

Awarded to recognise the valiant but unsuccessful efforts made by members to catch that second thermal after leaving the hill, this award is for the shortest logged flight over 5km from take-off to landing (excluding ridge runs).  Previous holders have often gone on to great things, and sometimes regressed from them.

(Sadly records had not been kept for the recipients of this coveted award so if your name is missing please contact us)
 
2018   Stuart Mayson
2017   Simon Dillworth
2016   Chris Hopkins
2015   Kobus Cilliers 
2014   Tony Wilkinson dsc05950
2013   Chris Hopkins
2012   Richard Darling
2011   Nigel Dewdney
 
2007   John Bevan
2006   Bryan Hindle
2005   Tim Crow
 
2003   Bryan Hindle
2002   Nick Collins
2000   Nick Collins